Heimasíða   /   Programme   /   Programme

Programme

PERSISTENT AND EMERGING CHALLENGES IN INTERNATIONAL FISHERIES LAW

Kongshøll, Sjóvinnuhúsið / Tórshavn / Faroe Islands

27 – 29 May 2021

Conference jointly organized by

University of the Faroe Islands

Law of the Sea Institute of Iceland

and sponsored by

UiT The Arctic University of Norway

Netherlands Institute for the Law of the Sea

THURSDAY 27 MAY / Panels I - IV and Reception Panel I - IV and reception

08.00 – 09.00: Registration

09.00 – 09.15: Opening Statement - (TBC)

09.15 – 09.30: Welcome – Bjørn Kunoy, Adjunct Professor of International Law, University of the Faroe Islands / Tomas Heiðar, Judge, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea; Director, Law of the Sea Institute of Iceland

 

09.30 - 11.00: Panel I - Governance and Institutional Challenges of RFMOs

Moderator: Vidar Landmark, Director General, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Norway

  1. CCAMLR: More than an RFMO – Fernanda Millicay, Minister First Class, Foreign Service of Argentina
  2. The Rules and Practice of Participation – Valentin J. Schatz, Research Associate, University of Hamburg
  3. Overlapping Geographical Mandates of RFMOs – Professor Erik J. Molenaar, Utrecht University & UiT The Arctic University of Norway

11.00 - 11.30: Coffee and Refreshments Break

 

11.30 – 13.00: Panel II - Dispute Settlement Mechanisms in RFMOs

Moderator: Thang Nguyen, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Vietnam

  1. Relations between UNCLOS and Dispute Settlement Mechanisms in RFMOs – Emeritus Professor Donald McRae, University of Ottawa
  2. Emerging Dispute Settlement Principles in RFMOs – Professor James Harrison, University of Edinburgh
  3. Objection Procedure in SPRFMO – Osvaldo Urrutia, Chairperson, SPRFMO & Lecturer in International Law and Law of the Sea, Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso, Chile

13.00 - 14.00: Lunch

 

14.00 - 15.30: Panel III - Combating IUU Fishing

Moderator: Ximena Hinrichs Oyarce, Registrar, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea

  1. Port State Measures Agreement: State of Affairs – Kristin Von Kistowski, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
  2. IUU Fishing Vessel Listing Cooperation among RFMOs – Eva van der Marel, House of Ocean
  3. IUU Fishing in East Asia – Dr. Young Kil Park, Korea Maritime Institute

15.30 - 16.00: Coffee and Refreshments Break

 

16.00 - 17.30: Panel IV - The Emergence of New IUU Fishing Instruments, Mechanisms and Actors

Moderator: Malgosia Fitzmaurice, Professor of International Law, Queen Mary University of London

  1. WTO Subsidies Negotiations to Eliminate IUU Fishing – Clarisse Morgan, Director, Rules Division, World Trade Organization
  2. Impact on Fisheries Crime Law Enforcement – Eve de Coning, Senior Advisor, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Norway
  3. Indonesian Enforcement Measures against IUU Fishing Vessels – Dita Liliansa, Research Associate, National University of Singapore

 

19.00 – 21.00: Reception in “Múllers Pakkhús”, hosted by the Mayor of Tórshavn - Keynote Address, President of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea, Judge Jin-Hyun Paik

FRIDAY 28 MAY / Panels V - VIII Panel V - VIII

09.30 - 11.00: Panel V - Jurisdictional Aspects in regard to Fisheries Disputes

Moderator: Tomas Heidar, Judge, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea; Director, Law of the Sea Institute of Iceland

  1. Limitations of Article 297(3)(a) and Article 297(1) of UNCLOS – Stephen Fietta, Partner, FiettaLaw LLP
  2. The UNCLOS Jurisdictional Framework in regard to Straddling Fish Stocks – Professor Natalie Klein, University of New South Wales, Sydney
  3. Compulsory Conciliation Proceedings in regard to Disputes on Conservation and Management of Fish Stocks – Professor Alina Miron, University of Angers

11.00 - 11.30: Coffee and Refreshments Break

 

11.30 - 13.00: Panel VI - Substantive Aspects in regard to Disputes on the Conservation and Management of Transboundary Fish Stocks

Moderator: Judge Kriangsak Kittichaisaree, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea

  1. Scientific Data as Allocation Key – Dr Jan Arge Jacobsen, Director, Pelagic Fisheries Department, Faroe Marine Research Institute
  2. Ambit of Obligations in Article 63(1) of UNCLOS – Professor Robin Churchill, University of Dundee
  3. Compatibility Requirement and Scope of Rights of High Seas Fishing Nations – Sean Murphy, Member, International Law Commission; Professor, George Washington University

13.00 – 14.00: Lunch

 

14.00 – 15.30: Panel VII - Trade Related Measures with respect to Fisheries Resources 

Moderator: James L. Kateka, Judge, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea

  1. The Role of Public International Law in WTO Trade Disputes concerning Living Marine Resources – Valerie Hughes, Senior Counsel, Bennett Jones LLP
  2. Regulatory Space for Measures affecting Trade in Marine Resources – Nic Lockhart, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP
  3. The Implementation of the MMPA Program targeting the Protection of Marine Mammals – Kathleen Claussen, Associate Professor, University of Miami

15.30 – 16.00: Coffee and Refreshments Break

 

16.00 – 17.30: Panel VIII - Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction and Fisheries

Moderator: Professor Tore Henriksen, Norwegian Centre for the Law of the Sea (NCLOS), Faculty of Law, UiT the Arctic University of Norway

  1. The Effects of the BBNJ Agreement on the International Legal Framework for Fisheries – Stefán Ásmundsson, Director-General, Department of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Industries and Innovation, Iceland
  2. The Interface between the BBNJ Agreement and Regional Fisheries Management Organisations' Mandates in establishing and managing Area-Based Management Tools – Daniela Diz, Lecturer, University of Strathclyde
  3. The Impact of the BBNJ Agreement on the Operation of Regional Fisheries Management OrganizationsProfessor Kentaro Nishimoto, Tohoku University

 

17.45 – 18.00: Concluding Observations

Dr Bjørn Kunoy, Adjunct Professor of International Law, University of the Faroe Islands

SATURDAY 29 MAY Excursions

09.00 – 18.00: Excursion

Option 1: Hiking on a mountain track from the village Tjørnuvík to the village Saksun (medium level).

Option 2: Guided bus tour to the village Viðareiði.